Arofanatics Fish Talk Forums  

Go Back   Arofanatics Fish Talk Forums > General Aquatic Forums > Planted Tanks & Aquascaping Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 28-06-2011, 10:27 AM   #1
TOFUUUUUU
Dragon
 
TOFUUUUUU's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1,052
Default CO2 Reactor, CO2 Inlet pushing water out?

Hi Bro,s
Just before I put my new canister with the External CO2 reactor in. There is an inlet at the reactor, however when testing before plugging in the tubes for the CO2 Injection. Water seems to be coming out at a constant rate and flow. Is that normal? Don't want to try plugging in the CO2 Pipe, making sure that it's okay otherwise if water flow in, it would kill my Solenoid.

Kind help guys, if it's normal i can straight away setup and use
TOFUUUUUU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-06-2011, 10:31 AM   #2
burntrubber
Dragon
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 714
Default

You need to fix a one way valve from regulator to reactor so the water don't back flow.
burntrubber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-06-2011, 11:36 AM   #3
peanut8787
Arofanatic
 
peanut8787's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 359
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by burntrubber View Post
You need to fix a one way valve from regulator to reactor so the water don't back flow.
To be exact. Just go to LFS and ask them for a CO2 "Check valve". Metal is nicer
peanut8787 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-06-2011, 11:45 AM   #4
TOFUUUUUU
Dragon
 
TOFUUUUUU's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1,052
Default

Thanks for the kind quick replies bro.

Wanted to make sure, i already have the plastic check valves. But doesn't seem to be very good.

Just to double confirm and that the CO2 reactor isn't doing something it's not suppose to!
TOFUUUUUU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-06-2011, 12:10 PM   #5
tchew
Arofanatic
 
tchew's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 212
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOFUUUUUU View Post
Thanks for the kind quick replies bro.

Wanted to make sure, i already have the plastic check valves. But doesn't seem to be very good.

Just to double confirm and that the CO2 reactor isn't doing something it's not suppose to!
I use 2 check valves. One that is between the Co2 canister's output to the bubble counter, while another check valve between the bubble counter outflow to the diffuser (put this check valve nearer to the diffuser end outside of the tank so that there is more slack before reaching the bubble counter). Make sure the direction of the check valve is correct.
tchew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-06-2011, 12:26 PM   #6
TOFUUUUUU
Dragon
 
TOFUUUUUU's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1,052
Default

Any particular brand or kind of check valve that is the best to ensure that it will not flow back? The check valve i have is the cheapo plastic one. Doesn't really seem to be doing the job
TOFUUUUUU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-06-2011, 02:32 PM   #7
tchew
Arofanatic
 
tchew's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 212
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOFUUUUUU View Post
Any particular brand or kind of check valve that is the best to ensure that it will not flow back? The check valve i have is the cheapo plastic one. Doesn't really seem to be doing the job
I'm also using plastic ones and to be frank I don't even know what is the brand at all Two different make for both my Co2 tanks but both are doing ok. Make sure that the tapped end is pointing same direction and the gas flowing out from the Co2 tank for it to be effective (it stops water coming back in the opposite direction).
tchew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-06-2011, 04:53 PM   #8
fireblade
Endangered Dragon
 
fireblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 5,414
Default

with co2 tube not plug in of course it will flow out...
if you worry, can plug into air pump and see if it ok...
but to ensure you that the reactor is working fine...
just need to have a 1way check valve.
looks like this http://www.aquacave.com/co2-check-va...-962-3291.html
cost $1.50 to $3 each I think..
fireblade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2011, 07:00 PM   #9
Eric9013
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

bro as mentioned by fireblade if you never plug in the CO2 hose on the top (i assumed) inlet of the CO reactor, water will be force out there, plug in the CO2 Hose and make sure that your CO2 is flowing into your reactor before turning on the canister
  Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +9. The time now is 11:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2000-2008 Arofanatics.com (Since 30th August 2000)