Arofanatics Fish Talk Forums  

Go Back   Arofanatics Fish Talk Forums > General Aquatic Forums > AroReefers > Equipment/DIY discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-08-2005, 12:06 AM   #21
Ariel
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nim75sg
Ariel .. check out this thread as there are discussions regarding how long does the orp probe stabilize.

http://www.arofanatics.com/forums/sh...8&page=1&pp=10
Thanks! Better off the ozone generator now
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2005, 12:29 AM   #22
wlchew
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ariel
Thanks! Better off the ozone generator now

Bro, If you can wait then hold-on 1st. if you can't wait then get your ORP to "50"-point above your current ORP probe reading..this should be safe.

ie., if you reading now is 160, then set your ORP's setting to 210 (In two days time, your probe should auto calibrate to 22x (just like mine ) .

I am running my Milwaukee and PH-203 parallel in my sump with Milwaukee main connect to PH-203 probe and PH-203 unit connect to Milwaukee's probe.

As at this reading, my ORP reading with PH-203 probe is 339. My Milwaukee's probe reading is 396 (So, I confirm that the main unit is reading accurately as compare to Milwaukee).
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2005, 12:53 AM   #23
sherman
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Bro wlchew.
Thank You for joining force to do the review.

Regards
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2005, 03:04 AM   #24
monsterz1975
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Wow not dun know how it works liao.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2005, 07:43 AM   #25
sherman
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Just take a look today morning.The reading is now 281

Regards
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2005, 09:45 AM   #26
nim75sg
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shootsimon
Should the probe be in the sump or main tank?
It doesn't matter whether the probe is placed in the sump or main tank as long as there is a slow flow of water.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2005, 09:50 AM   #27
nim75sg
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wlchew
Bro, If you can wait then hold-on 1st. if you can't wait then get your ORP to "50"-point above your current ORP probe reading..this should be safe.

ie., if you reading now is 160, then set your ORP's setting to 210 (In two days time, your probe should auto calibrate to 22x (just like mine ) .

I am running my Milwaukee and PH-203 parallel in my sump with Milwaukee main connect to PH-203 probe and PH-203 unit connect to Milwaukee's probe.

As at this reading, my ORP reading with PH-203 probe is 339. My Milwaukee's probe reading is 396 (So, I confirm that the main unit is reading accurately as compare to Milwaukee).
To elaborate a step forward Bro wlchew's finding, the pH-203 ph-ORP Controller is as accurate as the Milwaukee unit except that the pH-203 probe requires more time to stabilize to reflect the actual mV of the water.

So .. be patience for 3 days before setting the desired mV setpoint.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tineng
the probe is already calibrated....don't have to recal again for me....i've checked against my PH pen and a 7.0 PH fliud....

not using ozone....but reading is 320.....
Confirmation from Bro Tineng that the pH probe already calibrated .. so there is no compelling reason to calibrate it again.


Valuable findings from Bros Wlchew and Tineng ..
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2005, 09:53 AM   #28
sherman
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Just wondering what value should I set for the ORP controller?

Regards
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2005, 09:55 AM   #29
nim75sg
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sherman
Just wondering what value should I set for the ORP controller?

Regards
Set at 350 for my Milwaukee and likewise for the pH-203 Controller ...
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2005, 09:55 AM   #30
Ariel
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nim75sg
To elaborate a step forward Bro wlchew's finding, the pH-203 ph-ORP Controller is as accurate as the Milwaukee unit except that the pH-203 probe requires more time to stabilize to reflect the actual mV of the water.

So .. be patience for 3 days before setting the desired mV setpoint.
Thanks, thats the answer to the question I asked earlier, how long it take to stablise. no rep power, if not will up u
I've installed since friday late afternoon, so soon will know the outcome
  Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +9. The time now is 10:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2000-2008 Arofanatics.com (Since 30th August 2000)