Arofanatics Fish Talk Forums  

Go Back   Arofanatics Fish Talk Forums > General Aquatic Forums > Stingrays & other bottom dwellers Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-11-2017, 11:18 PM   #11
Aro77
Dragon
 
Aro77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 777
Default

congrats bro, growth depends on water and genes.

i just set up a 4 x 2 x 1.5 with a 2.5 x 2 x 1 sump... whole set up approx 400 liters.. i am running a 4500L/h pump

flow seems abit too strong.. how is your current set up doing? do u find the flow to be too strong? i was thinking of down grading to a 2500L/h spare pump i have.

any thoughts on this?
Aro77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-11-2017, 02:38 PM   #12
Squid
Endangered Dragon
 
Squid's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 8,032
Default

thanks, i stuck to my old slower flowrate pump.
i just added a small wavemaker to increase flowrate in main tank, as I've read slower flow rate in sump gives more time for BB to be in contact with the water?
and the wavemaker increases the flow rate in main tank which will act as mechanical filtration pushing poop to overflow .

i think better to switch to 2500L pump for your tank
arent the rays stressed from the current?
Squid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-11-2017, 11:16 PM   #13
Aro77
Dragon
 
Aro77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 777
Default

As of now it is just working on an overflow pipe, pump input comes in one corner. Doesnt make too much of a current as can see residue on base of tank..

Realised my pump has a valve, i turned it to close half of it. Flow is significantly reduced.

Wonder if this will damage the pump. But guess manufacturers would not put a valve if it would damage.
Aro77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-11-2017, 11:20 PM   #14
Squid
Endangered Dragon
 
Squid's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 8,032
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aro77 View Post
As of now it is just working on an overflow pipe, pump input comes in one corner. Doesnt make too much of a current as can see residue on base of tank..



Realised my pump has a valve, i turned it to close half of it. Flow is significantly reduced.



Wonder if this will damage the pump. But guess manufacturers would not put a valve if it would damage.


Yup , i think reduced flow won't damage the pump not sure of electricity consumption though


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Squid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-11-2017, 01:50 AM   #15
Aro77
Dragon
 
Aro77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 777
Default

i heard now a days there are many pumps which can be electronically controlled to adjust flow rate etc etc. might invest in those but for the time being, just recycling all my old spare pumps
Aro77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-11-2017, 12:09 PM   #16
Squid
Endangered Dragon
 
Squid's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 8,032
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aro77 View Post
i heard now a days there are many pumps which can be electronically controlled to adjust flow rate etc etc. might invest in those but for the time being, just recycling all my old spare pumps
yup those newer pump has button now to control flow rate
I have some spare strong pumps now . I bought stronger pumps but end up using old ones have been buying Aquasynchro inverter pumps . so far my old ones still working.
Squid is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +9. The time now is 11:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2000-2008 Arofanatics.com (Since 30th August 2000)